Past Conferences

2023 Conference (at Newpark Resort / Park City):

Conference Agenda (2023)

This year’s conference will be headlined by two distinguished keynote speakers:
Laura Kornish (Associate Dean of Undergraduate Affairs, Marketing –Colorado Boulder)
Kamalini Ramdas (Deloitte Chair in Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Management Science and Operations –LBS)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2
6:30 – 8:30 PM — Reception and Registration


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3
7:00 – 7:30 AM — Continental Breakfast

7:30 – 10:15 AM — Session 1
• “Designing Knowledge-driven Innovation Contests,” Lakshmi Nittala (Dayton), Sanjiv Erat (UCSD)
• “The Effect of Voting Structure on New Product Evaluation Decisions: Advisory Committees at the FDA,“ Panos Markou (UVA), Tian Chan (Emory)
• “The Effect of Influencer Reach on Consumer Engagement and Persuasion Knowledge,“ Cristina Nistor and Charlene Chu (Chapman), Ekin Pehlivan and Taylan Yalcin (CSUCI)
• “The Accuracy of News,“ Yogesh Joshi and Bobby Zhou (Maryland), Chutian Wang (City University of Hong Kong)

10:30 AM – 4:30 PM — Winter fun activities

4:30 – 7:00 PM — Session 2
• “Customer Acquisition in Business Markets: Managing Conflicts at the Marketing-Sales Interface,“ Olivier Rubel (UC Davis), Chen Zhou (South Carolina), Rajdeep Grewal (UNC), Jagmohan Raju (Wharton)
• “Co-creation in New Product Development: Collaborating with a Shared Supplier in the Presence of a Competitor,“ Abhishek Roy (Temple)
• KEYNOTE: Kamalini Ramdas (LBS)

7:30 PM — Dinner


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 4
7:00 – 7:30 AM — Continental Breakfast

7:30 – 10:15 AM — Session 3
• “Circular Economy Challenges for Innovation,“ Chris Voss (LBS, Warwick), Ad de Jong and Jesper Clement (Copenhagen), Roger Maull (Exeter), Sönnich Sönnichsen (Lund)
• “How Incentives and Biases Impact Product Development and Innovation at Lean Startups,“ Steve Yoo (UCL)
• “Bad Medical News and the Aversion of Generic Drugs,“ Manuel Hermosilla and Andrew Ching (Johns Hopkins)
• “Towards Achieving Mental Health Equity in Underserved Communities: Evaluating the Potential of Mobile Apps,“ Yi Tang, KK Sinha, and Necati Ertekin (Minnesota), Adam Moen (Real EmPowerment Solutions)

10:30 AM – 4:30 PM — Winter fun activities

4:30 – 7:00 PM — Session 4
• “Probabilistic Price Promotions with Zero-price Effect,“ Fredrik Odegaard and Yongqin Lei (Ivey)
• “When Believing is a Stretch: Prosocial Goal Communication in Reward-based Crowdfunding,” Daniel Zantedeschi (USF), Josh Kaisen (St. Mary’s College of Maryland)
• KEYNOTE: Laura Kornish (UC Boulder)

7:30 PM — Closing dinner

2023 Attendees

Conference attendees (2023)


1 Syd Alavi* University of Utah
2 Chris Anderson Cornell
3 Janice Carrillo Florida
4 Tian Chan Emory
5 Kaitlin Daniels Washington University
6 Jeff Dotson BYU
7 Manuel Hermosilla Johns Hopkins
8 Jin-Hee Huh Calgary
9 Jeremy Hutchison-Krupat Cambridge
10 Yogesh Joshi Maryland
11 Laura Kornish Colorado Boulder
12 Jessie Liu Johns Hopkins
13 Panos Markou UVA
14 Cristina Nistor Chapman
15 Lakshmi Nittala Dayton
16 Fredrik Odegaard Ivey
17 Karthik Ramachandran Georgia Tech
18 Kamalini Ramdas LBS
19 Abhishek Roy Temple
20 Olivier Rubel UC Davis
21 Glen Schmidt University of Utah
22 Matthew Selove Chapman
23 Johanna Slot Penn State
24 Yi Tang* Minnesota
25 Bo van der Rhee Nyenrode
26 Chris Voss LBS, Warwick
27 Don Wardell University of Utah
28 Joel Wooten South Carolina
29 Steve Yoo UCL
30 Daniel Zantedeschi USF

*PhD Student

2022 Conference (at Newpark Resort / Park City):

Conference Agenda (2022)

This year’s conference will continue our tradition of having both high-profile keynote speakers and original research from all levels of academic faculty. Below is the preliminary schedule. (All times are MST.)

Featured Speakers
David Reibstein (William Stewart Woodside Professor of Marketing, Wharton)
Rohit Verma (Founding Provost, VinUniversity)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10

6:30 – 8:30 PM — Registration at NewPark Resort
• Travel Talk: “Reimbursement in the Move to Value-Based Healthcare,” Dana Romero (Utah)


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 11
7:00 – 7:30 AM — Full Breakfast

7:30 – 10:00 AM — Session 1
• “Artificial Intelligence on Call,” Shubhranshu Singh, Tinglong Dai (Johns Hopkins)
• “Matching Technology in Ride-hailing Marketplaces,” Kaitlin Daniels (WashU), Danko Turcic (UC Riverside)
• “From Trash to Treasure,” Bo van der Rhee, Jian Qin (Nyenrode)

10:00 AM – 4:30 PM — Winter fun activities

4:30 – 6:45 PM — Session 2
• “Ethical Experimentation and Regulatory Flexibility in Drug Development,” Manuel Hermosilla (Johns Hopkins)
• “Public-Private Product Design,” Yogesh Joshi (Maryland), Shubhranshu Singh (Johns Hopkins)
• “Responsible Research in Business and Management,” David Reibstein (Wharton)

7:00 PM — Dinner


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 12
7:00 – 7:30 AM — Full Breakfast

7:30 – 10:30 AM — Session 3
• “Launching the First Private Not-for-profit University,” Rohit Verma (VinUniversity)
• “Prospecting vs. Retargeting: A Field Experiment,” Jeff Larson, Jeff Dotson (BYU)
• “Optimal Slider Design for Offer Solicitation,” Chris Anderson (Cornell)

10:30 AM – 4:30 PM — Winter fun activities

4:30 – 6:45 PM — Session 4
• “A Mixed-methods Study of Oakville Wine Ingredient Brands,” Michael Carrillo (Florida)
• “When Does a Brand-Influencer Matching AI Backfire?,” Jessie Liu (Johns Hopkins), Yi Liu (Wharton)
• “Friend or Foe: The Impact of Video UGC,” Jinhee Huh (Calgary), Lingling Zhang (CIEBS), P.K. Kannan (Maryland)

7:00 PM — Closing dinner

2022 Attendees

Faculty Attendees (2022)


This year’s attendees will be updated closer to the conference dates; registration is currently open. Prior years’ attendees are shown below and in the archive.

1 Chris Anderson Cornell
2 Janice Carrillo Florida
3 Michael Carrillo Florida
4 Tian Chan Emory
5 Kaitlin Daniels Washington University
6 Jeff Dotson BYU
7 Michaela Draganska Drexel
8 Manuel Hermosilla Johns Hopkins
9 John Howell BYU
10 Jinhee Huh Calgary
11 Yogesh Joshi Maryland
12 Jeff Larson BYU
13 Jessie Liu Johns Hopkins
14 Kamalini Ramdas LBS
15 David Reibstein Wharton
16 Glen Schmidt University of Utah
17 Shubhranshu Singh Johns Hopkins
18 Bo van der Rhee Nyenrode
19 Rohit Verma VinUniversity
20 Chris Voss Warwick
21 Matt Walsman Rutgers
22 Joel Wooten South Carolina

Doctoral Students (U. of Utah)


Syd Alavi
Dana Romero
Bo Wen

2019 Conference (at Homestead Resort / Deer Valley):

Conference Agenda (2019)

This year’s conference will continue our tradition of having both high-profile keynote speakers and original research from all levels of academic faculty. Below is the preliminary schedule.

Featured Speakers
Alina Sorescu (Paula and Steve Letbetter ’70 Chair in Business, Texas A&M)
Glen Schmidt (Department Chair of Operations and IS, Utah)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7

6:30 – 8:30 PM — Reception and Registration at Homestead Resort


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8
7:00 – 7:30 AM — Full Breakfast

7:30 – 10:00 AM — Session 1
• Keynote, Alina Sorescu (Texas A&M)
• “On the Monetization of Mobile Apps,” Gil Appel (USC), Barak Libai, Eitan Muller, Ron Shachar (Arison)
• “The Value of Robustness in Marketing Channels,” Olivier Rubel (UC Davis)

10:00 AM – 4:30 PM — Winter fun activities

4:30 – 6:45 PM — Session 2
• “The Structure of DevOps in Product-Service System Development,” Nitin Joglekar (Boston), Steven Eppinger and Rajaram Srinivasan (MIT)
• “When High-End Designers Partner with Low-Cost Retailers,” Johanna Slot, Gabriel Gonzales, Margaret Meloy (Penn State)
• “To What Extent Does HR Management Affect NPD Success?,” Bo van der Rhee, Melanie Ruiter, Jian Qin (Nyenrode)

7:00 PM — Dinner


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9
7:00 – 7:30 AM — Full Breakfast

7:30 – 10:30 AM — Session 3
• “Message Content in Rebroadcast Decisions,” Oliver Rutz (Washington), Garrett Sonnier (Texas)
• “Delivering Baseball Insight,” Joel Wooten, Justin Kistler, Stacey Mumbower (South Carolina)
• “Creator Post-Campaign Interaction in Crowdfunding,” Daniel Zantedeschi (Ohio St), Onochie Fan-Osuala (Wisconsin Whitewater), Wolfgang Jank (S Florida)
• “Dynamic Innovation Contests and Information Design,” Sina Moghadas (Utah)

10:30 AM – 4:30 PM — Winter fun activities

4:30 – 6:45 PM — Session 4
• “The Impact of the Gig Economy on Low-Income Families,” Kaitlin Daniels and Michal Grinstein-Weiss (Washington University)
• “Procedural Justice of Priority Queues,” Michael Dixon and Megan Albrechtsen (Utah State)
• Keynote, Glen Schmidt (Utah)

7:00 PM — Closing dinner

2019 Attendees

Faculty Attendees (2019)


1 Gil Appel USC
2 Kaitlin Daniels Washington University
3 Michael Dixon Utah State
4 Jeff Dotson BYU
5 Marc Dotson BYU
6 Cheryl Druehl George Mason
7 Jake Hoskins Westminster College
8 John Howell BYU
9 Nitin Joglekar Boston University
10 Kate Karniouchina Mills College
11 Laura Kornish Colorado at Boulder
12 Bill Moore University of Utah
13 Olivier Rubel UC Davis
14 Glen Schmidt University of Utah
15 Johanna Slot Penn State
16 Alina Sorescu Texas A&M
17 Bo van der Rhee Nyenrode
18 Rohit Verma Cornell
19 Chris Voss Warwick
20 Don Wardell University of U