International Student Careers

International students seeking employment in the U.S. during or after the MSIS program have access to a number of helpful resources. F-1 students are eligible for curricular practical training as well as post-program optional practical training, and the MSIS senior career coaches are available to help with job and internship search as soon as you begin the program.

Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is temporary employment authorization for F-1 students, allowing them to work part-time and gain real-world experience while attending school. CPT is primarily part-time (up to 20 hours per week) but can be full-time (up to 40 hours per week) during approved vacation semesters. CPT positions can be paid or unpaid and will be directly related to a student’s area of study. Students must also receive academic credit for completing CPT.

International MSIS students are eligible for CPT as soon as their first semester in the program. Students can work with their career counselors to find and apply for internship and job opportunities. To be eligible and receive credit for CPT, students must be enrolled in the career development capstone course during the term in which they are completing their internship.

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Optional Practical Training (OPT) allows F-1 international students an opportunity to gain temporary employment in the U.S. after completing their degree program. Designed to supplement a student’s academic experience with a hands-on component, OPT employment must be directly related to a student’s area of study. Students pursuing OPT are eligible to work anywhere in the U.S.

To find out more about CPT and OPT requirements, visit the International Center.

STEM OPT Extension

The OPT extension for Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) graduates has been increased to 24 months. Eligible graduates can work in the U.S. for up to 36 months post-graduation.

The MSIS program is STEM-designated, and with the high-demand for technical skills in Salt Lake City, job opportunities are abundant. F-1 graduates are now able to work in the U.S. for up to three years after completing the program.

Learn more about current U.S. STEM policy. The MSIS program has designated CIP codes, verified by the Department of Homeland Security.